外国人の家族・日本人の家族・永住・帰化

7.外国人の家族

(1)外国にいる家族を呼寄せたい、結婚した、子供が産まれた、働きたい
対象となる家族 要件
1. 配偶者 扶養を受けて生活する配偶者。事実婚の配偶者は含まれない
2. 子 扶養を受けて生活する子、養子及び認知された非嫡出子を含む。
注:日本で子供が産まれた場合の手続についてはここをクリック
3. 親 該当しない

(2)外国人の家族に関する手続
1.外国から配偶者・子を呼寄せる 1.入国管理局に在留資格認定証明書交付申請をする。
2.同証明書が取れたら本国の日本国大使館・領事館に行き、それを呈示してビザ申請する。
3.ビザが取れたらビザと同証明書を持って来日する。
2.外国で結婚した 日本国の手続は不要。日本に呼寄せるときは上記の手続をとる。
3.日本で外国人と結婚した
1.結婚相手が扶養家族になる場合は、入国管理局にその者の在留資格を家族滞在に変更する在留資格変更申請をする。
2.結婚相手が扶養家族にならない場合には、入国管理局への手続は不要。
4.家族滞在で在留している者が離婚又は死別した
1.離婚又は死別後6ヵ月径過すると家族滞在の在留資格が取消される。
2.引続き日本に在留したいときは、上記期限内に在留資格変更の手続をしなければならない。
5.日本で子供が生まれた 1.出生から14日以内に、市区町村に出生届をしなければならない。
2.出生から30日以内に、入国管理局に在留資格取得届許可申請をしなければならない。ただし下記に注意のこと
・この手続を怠ると、子が不法滞在者になる。
・新生児の旅券取得に長時間を要する国かあるが、子の申請は旅券未発行でも受理される。
・出生から60日以内に出国する子については、手続不要である。
6.外国で子供が生まれた 日本国の手続は不要。日本に呼び寄せるときは左欄第1項の手続をとる。
7.引続き家族として滞在したい 入国管理局に在留期間更新申請をする。申請は在留期限の3カ月前から出来る。
8.アルバイトをしたい 入国管理局に資格外活動許可申請をする。(週28時間以下の労働)
9.就職した 入国管理局に就労する職業への在留資格変更申請をする。(週28時間を超える労働)
10.入国管理局への報告 住所、婚姻、身分事項に変動があったときには、それに関する届出をしなければならない。
ここをクリック

8. 日本人の家族・外国にいる家族を呼寄せたい

(1)日本人と結婚した、日本人の子として出生した、養子になる、日系人である
カテゴリー 要件
1. 日本人の配偶者 法律的に有効な婚姻関係にある配偶者であること。事実婚の配偶者は該当しない
2. 日本人の子として出生した者 嫡出子及び認知された非嫡出子
3. 日本人の養子になる 日本国民法に基づいて養子縁組をすることはできるが、在留許可の対象になるのは年齢6歳未満の子、特別養子のみである。
4. 日本人の配偶者の連れ子 未成年で未婚の実子であること
5. 日系人 日系2世及びその配偶者
日系3世及びその配偶者
日系4世(扶養を受けて生活する未成年で未婚の実子)

(2)日本人の配偶者または子である外国人に関する手続
1.外国にいる日本人の配偶者・子を呼寄せる 1.入国管理局に在留資格認定証明書交付申請をする。
2.同証明書が取れたら本国の日本国大使館・領事館に行き、それを呈示してビザ申請する。
3.ビザが取れたらビザと同証明書を特って来日する。
2.日本人が外国で結婚した 在外日本国大使館・領事館に届出る、又は日本の市区町村に郵送で直接届け出る。
日本に呼寄せるときは上記の手続をとる。
3.日本人が在日外国人と結婚した 1.市区町村に婚姻届を提出する。
2.入国管理局に「日本人の配偶者等」への在留資格変更申請をする。
4.日本人の配偶者として在留している外国人が離婚又は死別した
1.離婚又は死別後6ヵ月経過すると「日本人の配偶者等」の在留資格が取消される。
2.引続き日本に在留したいときは、上記期限内に在留資格変更の手続をしなければならない。
5.日本人の嫡出子または認知された非嫡出子である外国人 入国管理局に「日本人の配偶者等」の在留資格を取得するための申請をする。
6.日本人の養子である外国人 入国管理局に「定住者」の在留資格を取得するための申請をする。
7.日本人の配偶者である外国人の連れ子 入国管理局に「定住者」の在留資格を取得するための申請をする。
8.引続き日本に滞在したい 入国管理局に在留期間更新申請をする。申請は在留期限の3カ月前から出来る。
9.アルバイトをしたい、就職したい 入国管理局への手続は不要
10.入国管理局への報告 住所、婚姻、身分事項に変動があったときには、それに関する届出をしなければならない。
ここをクリック

9. 永住権をとりたい

(1)対象となる外国人
①最長の在留期間を付与されていること。②引続き10年以上在日していること(注)。③独立の生計を営むことができる資産または技能を有すること。④素行が善良であること。⑤その者の永住が日本国の国益に合致すること。
注:日本人の子については1年、日本人の配偶者については3年、高度化人材は5年等の特例がある
(2)手続:法務省入国管理局に永住許可申請をする

10. 日本の国籍をとりたい(帰化したい)

(1)対象となる外国人
①引続き5年以上在日していること(注)。②20歳以上で本国法により能力を有すること。③素行が善良であること。④独立の生計を営むことができる資産又は技能を有すること。⑤母国の国籍を離脱し日本国籍のみにすること。⑥不法団体の構成員でないこと。
注:日本国民の子等については、年数が短縮される
(2)手続:法務省法務局に帰化許可申請をする。

11. オーバーステイ外国人の在留特別許可

下記に該当する不法滞在外国人が引き続き日本在留を希望するときは、入国管理局に出頭し、不法滞在であることを申告し、必要な書類を提出する。
日本在留を希望する理由、家族情況、生活状況、素行等の事情、その外国人に対する人道的な配慮の必要性その他の事情を考慮して、在留特別許可が与えられることがある。

(1)対象となる外国人
1. 日本人又は特別永住者の子である外国人
2. 日本人又は特別永住者との間に出生した実子を扶養している外国人
3. 日本人又は特別永住者との婚姻が法的に成立している外国人
4. 人道的配慮を必要とする特別な事情がある外国人(在留状況に問題なく長期間在留している外国人、日本生まれの10歳以上の小中学生を養育している外国人親子、難病・疾病治療中の外国人、等)
(2)手続:入国管理局に出頭して手続をする。

7. Families of Foreigner : Invitation of dependents abroad, marriage, born of a child, work

Category Requirements
1. Spouse A spouse in lawful wedlock and supported by his/her partner. A spouse of common law is excluded
2. Children Children supported by his/her parent. An adapted child or an illegitimate child recognized by a parent is included.
Procedures for a child born in Japan
Click here to obtain status of residence
3. Parents Parents are excluded

(2)Procedures regarding families of foreigners
1.Invitation of families(spouse and child)staying abroad
1. File to Japanese immigration office an application for certificate of eligibility (CoE).
2.Apply for visa to Japanese embassy/consulate by indicating the CoE.
3.Come to Japan with the visa and the CoE.
2.Married in foreign country
Japanese immigration procedure is unnecessary,provided that the married partner is invited to Japan.
When invite, take procedures in the above column.
3.Married in Japan to a foreigner
1.When the married partner becomes you dependent, file to Japanese immigration office an application for“Change of Status of Residence” to dependent
2.When the married partner doesn’t become your dependent,Japanese immigration procedure is unnecessary.
4.Divorce of or death of spouse of foreigner staying as a dependent.
1.Status of residence of Dependent is revoked 6 months form the day of the divorce or the death.
2.When he/she wants to continue to stay in Japan thereafter, he/she must apply for change of status of residence with which he/she is permitted to stay.
5.A baby was born in Japan
1.You must visit city/ward office to register the birth within 14 days from the birth
2.File to immigration office an application for “Acquisition of Status of Residence”within 30 days from the birth,except it exit from Japan within 60 days from its birth.
Please be noted that the baby becomes an illegal stayer should you failed to apply in time, and that the application is accepted without its passport in case it is not issued in time.
6.Invitation to Japan of a baby born abroad 1.Birth register in Japan: unnecessary.
2.When invite the baby to Japan,take procedures as stated in the item 1 of the left Column.
7.When dependents wish to  continue to stay in Japan File to Japanese immigration office an application for“Extension of Period of Stay”
The application is accepted starting from 3 months prior to the validity.
8.When a dependent works as Arubaito (not exceeding 28 hours a week)
File to Japanese immigration office an application for permission to engage activity other than that permitted.
9.When a dependent works for hours exceeding 28 hours a week File to Japanese immigration office an application for “Change of Status of Residence”.
10. Statutory notification to immigration bureau/ city office When foreigner changed his/her residential address, marital status or personal information, he/she must make statutory notification to immigration bureau/city office on such changes.
Click here in more detail

8. Families of Japanese : Invitation of dependents abroad, marriage, born of a child, work

(1)Obtain Status of Residence as Spouse and Children of Japanese Nationals
Category Requirements
1. Spouse of Japanese nationals Spouses in lawful wedlock.
Spouses of common law are excluded
2. Children of Japanese nationals Legitimate children and illegitimate children recognized by a parent of Japanese nationals.
3. Adopted children by JapaneseNational Among adoptions made under Japanese Evil Law. adopted child who can obtain Japanese status of residence is limited to:
Adopted children of Japanese national not completing the age of 6 years old at the time of obtaining the status of residence of "Spouse and Child of Japanese".
4. Children by former marriage of a spouse of Japanese Children of minor and unmarried
5. Nikkei Second generation of Nikkei and their spouses
Third generation of Nikkei and their spouses
Fourth generation of Nikkei of minor, unmarried and support by parents

(2)Procedures regarding families of foreigners
1.Invitation of foreigner spouse and child staying abroad
1.File to Japanese immigration office an application for certificate of eligibility (CoE),
2.Apply for visa to Japanese embassy/consulate by indicating the CoE.
3,Come to Japan with the visa and the CoE.
2.A Japanese abroad married foreigner
1.Make notification of marriage to Japanese embassy/consulate abroad or send such notification to city/ward office in Japan by post.
2.When invite to Japan, take procedures in the above column.
3.A foreigner married to a Japanese in Japan 1.Make notification of marriage to city/ward office.
2.File to Japanese immigration office an application for “Change of Status of Residence”to spouse of Japanese.
4.Divorce to or death of Japanese spouse
1 Status of residence of Spouse of Japanese is revoked 6 month from the day of the divorce or the death.
2.When he/she wants to continue to stay in Japan thereafter, he/she must apply for change of status of residence with which he/she is permitted to stay.
5.Foreigner of a legitimate child of or an illegitimate child recognized by Japanese father
File to Japanese immigration office an application to obtain “Spouse/child of Japanese”
6.Foreigner of adopted child of a Japanese File to Japanese immigration office an application to obtain ”Long term Residence”
7.Step child of a foreigner who is staying with the status of residence of spouse of Japanese
File to Japanese immigration office an application to obtain“Long term Residence”
8.When spouse/child of Japanese wish to continue to stay in Japan
File to Japanese immigration office an application for“Extension of Period of Stay”
The application is accepted starting from 3 months prior to the validity.
9.When spouse/child of Japanese works as Arubaito or full time worker Permission by immigration office:Unnecessary
10.Statutory notification to immigration bureau and city office When foreigner changed his/her residential address, marital status or personal information, he/she must make statutory notification to immigration bureau/city office on such changes.
Click here in more detail

9. Permanent Residency

(1)Criteria :
① Granted the longest "Period of Stay" for his/her activity, ② Stay in Japan for more than 10 continuous years(Note), ③ Have income or hold properties to maintain independent livelihood, ④ Good Conduct, ⑤ Not harmful for Japanese national interest

Note: the period is shortened to 1 year for children of Japanese. 3 years for spouse of Japanese, 5 years for highly professional foreigner

(2)Procedure : File application to Immigration Office

10. Japanese Nationality - Naturalization


(1)Criteria :
① Stay in Japan for more than 5 continuous years, shortened to children of Japanese ② Has completed the age of 19 years old and of legal age of the mother country, ③ Good conduct, ④ Have income or hold properties to maintain independent livelihood, ⑤ Divest nationality of the mother country ⑥ Not a member of unlawful organization

(2)Procedure : File application to Legal Affairs Bureau

11. Special Stay Permission of Over-stayed Foreigners

(1)Foreigners who may come under this category.

Special stay permission may be granted to over-stayed foreigners as stated below by considering the reason of their stay in Japan, status of their families, their life and conduct, humanity consideration to be given to the foreigner, etc.

(2)Procedure : Foreigners must appear to Immigration in person and make apeal.
1. Children of a Japanese national
2. Foreigner who is supporting a child born of a Japanese national
3. Foreigner in lawful wedlock to a Japanese national
4. Foreigner whom special humanity consideration be given
( a foreigner who has long time stayed without problem, a foreigner who has a child born in Japan and of elementary/junior high school student of 10 years old or elder than that, a foreigner of incurable diseases, medical treatment, etc.)
  1. 大西法務労務事務所
  2. 労働許可取得
  3. 出生・結婚・家族滞在・永住・帰化

▲ページの先頭へ戻る